eLivermore.com - By Bill Nale

 

Little League® Intermediate World Series
Umpires for all years

This is an Unofficial, but very informative website.  The Official LLIWS site can be found here

 

 


2013


2014


2015


2016



2017

 

2018



2019

2020
(cancelled)



 2022

 

2023

2024

2021
(cancelled)

LLIWS Statistics
and Info per Year

Player Stat Leaders
for All Years Page

Home Run lists
 for all years

Game Brackets
for all years

Chronological Game
Schedule
for all years

Teams and their schedules
 / results
for all years

States / Countries
Represented

Umpires for all years

All Division World Series
Results since 2013

Photo Site
(separate site)

 

Umpires for 2023

 

Darrin Lambert – Willow Street, Pa. (East)

Phillip Golden – Houston, Texas (Southwest)

John Kawulok – Edmonton, Alberta (Canada)

Boyd Stevens – Portsmouth, N.H. (East)

Mark Scott – Houston, Texas (Southwest)

Darrin Muller – Windsor, Great Britain (Europe and Africa)

Brian Dymon – Fredericksburg, Va. (Southeast)

Wayne Bonnington – Ashland, Ore. (West)

Roberto Rivera-Rosado – San Juan, Puerto Rico (Latin America)

Frank Machado – Rockledge, Fla. (Southeast)

Fidel Luna – San Diego, Calif. (West)

 

John Budnik – Holland, Mich. (Central)

 

 

Samuel Fontecchio – Ironwood, Mich. (Central)

 

 

 

Umpires for 2022
The Umpire section of the photo site can be found here
 

Terrence Bean - Clarion, PA - East

Mark Dieringer - Port Lavaca, TX - Southwest

Filip Havlik - Prague, Czech Republic - Europe and Africa

Sean Belfry - Gansevoort, NY - East

Todd Marr - Arlington, TX - Southwest

Rafael Marrero-Ruiz - Mayaguiz, Puerto Rico - Latin America

Seddrick Dixon - Fort Pierce, FL - Southeast

John Cleary - Moorpark, CA - West

Jim Catalina - North Vancouver, BC - Canada

Ucal Palmer, Jr - Austell, GA - Southeast

Mike Ragan - Danville, CA - West

 

Chris Ekstrom - Davenport, IA - Central

 

 

 

Umpires for 2021
Umpires were never announced for 2021 due to the cancellation

 

Umpires for 2020
Note that the 2020 LLIWS was Cancelled due to the Covid-19 Pandemic, but the umpires had already been chosen.

Terrance Bean – Clarion, Pennsylvania – East

Mark Dieringer – Port Lavaca, Texas – Southwest

Filip Havlik – Prague, Czech Republic – Europe and Africa

Sean Belfry – Gansevoort, New York – East

Todd Marr – Arlington, Texas – Southwest

Rafael Ruiz – Mayaguiz, Puerto Rico – Latin America

Ucal Palmer Jr. – Austell, Georgia – Southeast

John Cleary – Moorpark, California – West

Jim Catania – North Vancouver, British Columbia – Canada

Seddrick Dixon – Fort Pierce, Florida – Southeast

Don Tsukamoto – San Jose, California – West

 

Chris Ekstrom – Davenport, Iowa – Central

 

 

Josh Koenig – International Falls, Minnesota – Central

 

 

 

Umpires for 2019
The 2019 Umpire section of the photo site can be found here

Al Erdmann – Bellmore, N.Y. – East

Todd Brain – The Woodlands, Texas – Southwest

Luigi Rios-Martinez – Cagua, Venezuela – Latin America

Raymond Pushkal – Whiting, N.J. – East

Darrell Cherry – Fort Worth, Texas – Southwest

Hugo St. Amant – Rouyn-Noranda, Quebec – Canada

Chris Furnish – Powder Springs, Ga. – Southeast

Greg Anderman – Bend, Ore. – West

Ronald Visaya – General Santos City, Philippines – Asia-Pacific

Christopher Reynolds – Titusville, Fla. – Southeast

Ken Avery – Lafayette, Calif. – West

 

Douglas Coon – Unionville, Mich. – Central

Frank Williamson – San Jose, Calif. – West

 

Jordan Leslie – Kalamazoo, Mich. – Central

 

 

 

Umpires for 2018
The 2018 Umpire section of the photo site can be found here

Ronald Coleman – Wellsville, N.Y. – East

Jim Hallonquist – Seguin, Texas – Southwest

Juan Serrano-Alvarez – San Juan, Puerto Rico – Latin America

Joe Ouellette – Brewer, Maine – East

Andy Stout – Montgomery, Texas – Southwest

Brian Stehr – Medicine Hat, Alberta – Canada

David Byars – Plant City, Fla. – Southeast

Samuel D. Griffith – Mission Viejo, Calif. – West

Fred Tempels – Winnweiler, Germany – Europe and Africa

Brian Osbourne – Mannington, W.V. – Southeast

Paul Joseph Schneider – Carmichael, Calif. – West

 

Jeremy Kautza – Waunakee, Wisc. – Central

 

 

Jeff Wertz – Goshen, Ind. – Central

 

 

 

Umpires for 2017
The 2017 Umpire section of the photo site can be found here

Timothy Hughes – Wurtsboro, N.Y. – East

Mark Garrison – Hondo, Texas – Southwest

Donald Escudero-Ocasio – Manati, Puerto Rico – Latin America

Thomas Torrisi – Methuen, Mass. – East

Doug Pfaffenberger – Houston, Texas – Southwest

Adam Smith – Calgary, Alberta – Canada

Jonathan Hagen – Tampa, Fla. – Southeast

Tim McCullough – San Jose, Calif. – West

 

David Wooldridge – Tampa, Fla. – Southeast

Nicky Trevino – Paradise, Calif. – West

 

Anthony Calcagno – Bolingbrook, Ill. – Central

 

 

Robert K. Cass – Indianapolis, Ind. – Central

 

 

 

Umpires for 2016
The 2016 Umpire section of the photo site can be found here

Tony Buzzell (Old Orchard Beach, Maine) Jim Parker (Lakehills, Texas) Stephen Hachey (Saint John, New Brunswick, Canada)
Mitch Gross (West Simsbury, Conn.) Phillip Sapien (Corrales, N.M.) Jaime Javier Medina-Boscan (Maracaibo, Venezuela)
Russell May (Orlando, Fla.) Samuel Phillips (Oro Valley, Ariz.)  
Chet Cooper (Canfield, Ohio) Jerome Anderson (Turlock, Calif.)  
William Crandall (Grosse Pointe Farms, Mich.) Derek Gillespie (Sparks, Nev.)  

 

Umpires for 2015
The 2015 Umpire section of the photo site can be found here

Charles Lloyd (Arbutus, Md.) Richard Falcon (Houston, Texas) Jamie Roasario-Perez (Cayey, P.R.)
Joe Smith (Rising Sun, Md.) Larry Stein (Dalworthington Gardens, Texas) Jeff Wang (Calgary, Alberta, Canada)
Brian Murphy (Chesapeake, Va.) Richard DeBolt (San Jose, Calif.)  
Andy Pagan (Lake Mary, Fla.) Dave Gwiazdon (Sacramento, Calif.)  
Brian Hollowell (Goshen, Ind.)    
Brent Kubis (Esko, Minn.)    

 

Umpires for 2014
The 2014 Umpire section of the photo site can be found here

Joshua Einhorn - Nanuet, New York - East Ramon Hernandez - Lubbock, Texas - Southwest D Mark Alenius - Calgary, Alberta - Canada
Anthony Russo - Jefferson, Maryland - East Chris Juarez - Los Lunas, New Mexico - Southwest Andy Lucasius - Williamstad, Curacao - Latin Amereican
Gary Allmond - Centerville, Virgina - Southeast Greg Handley - Portland, Oregon - West  
Kenneth Fitts - Atlanta, Georgia - Southeast Robin Murray - Sierra Vista, Arizona - West  
Steve Genia - Cohassut, Minnesota - Central    
Andrew LaTurner - Kalamazoo , Michigan - Central    

 

Umpires for 2013
 

Jack Conway - Florhan Park, New Jersey - East

David Rast - Albuquerque, New Mexico - Southwest

Bill Keegan - Whalley, British Columbia - Canada

Mark Cyganiak - Port Charlotte, Florida - Southeast

Jimmy Darden - Odessa, Texas - Southwest

Jorge Lebron - Yabucoa, Puerto Rico - Latin America

Donald Dozier - Austell, Georgia - Southeast

Ken Mitchell - Everett, Washington - West

 

Stu Hartenstein - Columbus, Ohio - Central

Jonas Jackson - Escondido, California - West

 

Thomas Plaster - Freeport Illinois - Southeast

 

 

 

 

back to top